Parent Declaration for 3&4 Year Old Funding

Please fill in this form when instructed to do so by Melrose House. It will enable us to apply for funding from Hammersmith and Fulham the term after your child has turned three years old.

I confirm that the information I have provided is accurate and true.  I understand that I authorise Melrose House Nursery School to claim the entitlement on behalf of my child.  I also agree that I will provide the provider(s) with one term's notice should I no longer require the funded place.

In collecting your data for the purposes of checking your eligibility for the 2 year old, or 3 & 4 year old universal and extended free entitlements, Early Years Pupil Premium (EYPP) or Disability Access Fund (DAF), London Borough Hammersmith & Fulham is exercising the function of a government department. London Borough Hammersmith & Fulham, is authorised to collect this data pursuant to Section 13 of the Childcare Act 2006.

 

Data Privacy

The Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) puts in place certain safeguards regarding the use of personal data by organisations, including the Department for Education, local authorities, schools and other early education providers. The Act gives rights to those about whom data is held (known as data subjects), such as pupils, their parents and teachers. This includes:

  • The right to know the types of data being held
  • Why it is being held; and
  • To whom it may be disclosed

Should you have any concerns relating to how your information or the information relating to your child/ren is being or will be used, please contact your provider or London Borough Hammersmith & Fulham. Please note that information about whether a child is in receipt of Disability Living Allowance is, under the Act, Special Category Data which should be handled appropriately. Providers are asked to pay particular note to advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office on holding personal data including sensitive personal data available at www.ico.org.uk

 

This form will be kept until the term after the child’s fifth birthday.